CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812994

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

Re: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter received July 25, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of WHK Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47045 is a woman's upper body garment composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves, collar and back panel are of 100 percent wool knit fabric. The front panels are of 100 percent polyester woven velvet. The garment features long sleeves, a collar and a zippered full front opening. The essential character is imparted by the woven component.

The applicable subheading for style 47045 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 47045 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport